Shea butter what is it? Can you eat it?
Shea butter is a natural fat extracted from the African shea tree. Yes, it is edible and is used in food preparation. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses shea butter as a substitute for cocoa butter.
It is found in many natural products that we don't eat. Guess which ones.....
It is widely used in natural cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter melts at body temperature and absorbs rapidly into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.
It is also used by makers of pure natural soaps because of its properties of leaving a small amount of oil in the soap.
Commercial soaps do not contain this natural ingredient. In fact more and more commercial soaps contain a dangerous amount of toxic materials.
Researchers are now finding that an active ingredient in antimicrobial soaps causes nerve damage. The ingredient responsible for this is called MIT (methylisothiazolinone), and besides soaps it is found in a surprising number of personal care products. People buy these personal care products thinking they're protecting themselves from infectious microbes.
It would be wonderful if we all made our own soaps from the purest of ingredients and included some shea butter.
Take a look at the hand made soaps on this site; http://www.farrensnaturalcosmetics.com
Please leave a brief comment.









